Rodriguez v. Villavicencio Guerra , 254 So. 3d 521 ( 2018 )
[…] 2
    authorize Guerra to record a lis pendens as a matter of right. See § 48.23(3), Fla.
    Stat. (2017); Am. Legion Cmty. Club v. Diamond, 
    561 So. 2d 268
    , 272 (Fla. 1990)
    (concluding that an action to set aside a conveyance of real property for fraud was
    not an action “founded on the terms and provisions” of the recorded instrument,
    “but on the circumstances surrounding the execution” of the recorded instrument;
    therefore, the plaintiff was not entitled to a lis pendens as a matter of right).
    Hence, as required by section 48.23(3), the trial court adjudicated Rodriguez’s
    motion as if Guerra’s notice of lis pendens was a temporary injunction. § 48.23(3),
    Fla. Stat. (2017) (“When the pending pleading does not show that the action is
    founded on a duly recorded instrument . . . the court shall control and discharge the
    recorded notice of lis pendens as the court would grant and dissolve injunctions.”);
    Med. Facilities Dev., Inc. v. Little Arch Creek Props., Inc., 
    675 So. 2d 915
    , 917
    (Fla. 1996) (concluding that, where an action is not based on a duly recorded
    instrument, the proponent is entitled to maintain a lis pendens where the proponent