Michael Ryan Baugh v. State of Florida , 253 So. 3d 761 ( 2018 )
[…] years in prison, rather than the fifteen years mandated by the PRR
    statute. The State did not argue for an enhanced sentence based
    on the victim’s statement, nor did the court give any indication
    that it was influenced by the statement. Additionally, the twenty-
    year sentence was well within the court’s discretion to impose and
    far less than the maximum of thirty years allowed by the
    sentencing statute and recommended by the victim.
    To the extent Baugh argues the court committed fundamental
    error by depriving him of his rights to confrontation under section
    775.084(3)(a)3., Florida Statutes, that argument is without merit.
    Section 775.084(3)(a) provides that in a proceeding to “determine
    if the defendant is a habitual felony offender . . . all evidence
    presented shall be presented in open court with full rights of
    confrontation, cross-examination, and representation by counsel.”
    As discussed above, the victim’s unsworn statement had no
    bearing on the court’s determination of Baugh’s HFO status. The
    court adjudicated Baugh as an HFO at the beginning of the initial
    sentencing hearing in full compliance with the statute and with