Michael Ryan Baugh v. State of Florida , 253 So. 3d 761 ( 2018 )
[…] Statutes (2016), * bars the admission of an unsworn victim impact
    statement in a sentencing hearing. 
    994 So. 2d 428
    (Fla. 1st DCA
    2008). But see Dickie v. State, 
    216 So. 3d 35
    (Fla. 2d DCA 2017)
    (certifying conflict with Patterson).
    Patterson involved a claim of ineffective assistance of trial
    counsel for failing to object to the introduction of an unsworn
    statement from the victim’s family member at the sentencing
    
    hearing. 994 So. 2d at 429
    . In a short opinion, we construed section
    *   Section 921.143 provides in pertinent part as follows:
    (1) At the sentencing hearing, and prior to the
    imposition of sentence upon any defendant who has been
    convicted of any felony or who has pleaded guilty or nolo
    contendere to any crime, including a criminal violation of
    a provision of chapter 316, the sentencing court shall
    permit the victim of the crime for which the defendant is
    being sentenced, the victim’s parent or guardian if the
    victim is a minor, the lawful representative of the victim
    or of the victim’s parent or guardian if the victim is a
    minor, or the next of kin of the victim if the victim has
    died from causes related to the crime, to:
    (a) Appear before the sentencing court for the
    purpose of making a statement under oath for the record;
    and
    (b) Submit a written statement under oath to the
    office of the state attorney, which statement shall be filed
    with the sentencing court.
    5
    921.143 to require that written statements from victims or their
    families be made under oath in order to be considered by the
    sentencing court. 
    Id. In that
    case, because it was “apparent that
    the sentencing judge relied on the erroneously admitted evidence