A.M., THE MOTHER v. DEPT. OF CHILDREN & FAMILIES , 223 So. 3d 312 ( 2017 )
[…] The state has a parens patriae interest in providing children with a
    permanent home. See 
    id. at 766-67
    . Additionally, “[a]lthough the State
    has a significant interest in the finality of both criminal and TPR
    judgments, the interest in finality is substantially heightened in the TPR
    context by the very important consideration that must be given to the
    child’s interest in reaching permanency and to the harm that results when
    permanency is unduly delayed.” J.B. v. Fla. Dep’t of Children & Families,
    
    170 So. 3d 780
    , 792 (Fla. 2015); see also § 39.0136(1), Fla. Stat. (2015)
    (“The Legislature finds that time is of the essence for establishing
    permanency for a child in the dependency system.”); C.M. v. Dep’t of
    Children & Family Servs., 
    854 So. 2d 777
    , 779 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003) (“At all
    stages of the proceedings, courts are compelled to expedite proceedings to
    prevent children from languishing in the foster care system. This includes
    appeals. See Fla. R. App.