Best Drywall Service, Inc. v. Blaszczyk , 207 So. 3d 271 ( 2016 )
[…] This case arises from an oral agreement between the parties for the
    complete renovation of the Blaszczyks' condo in Naples, which the parties agree
    included air conditioning, electrical, and plumbing work. Best alleged that the value of
    the work totaled $321,600.31 and that the Blaszczyks failed to pay the final two invoices
    totaling $61,600.31. Best recorded a claim of lien in Collier County on January 5, 2011,
    and alleged that the last day it provided labor and services to the Blaszczyks was on
    October 7, 2010, exactly ninety days prior. See § 713.08(5), Fla. Stat. (2010) (requiring
    that a claim of lien be recorded no "later than [ninety] days after the final furnishing of
    the labor or services or materials by the lienor"). In count one of its complaint, Best
    sought foreclosure on the lien and alleged that it was timely filed. The Blaszczyks
    admitted that the claim of lien was timely filed in their answer and affirmative defenses.