Antony Lee Turbeville v. Department of Financial Services , 248 So. 3d 194 ( 2018 )
[…] specify which decision should be relied upon.
    Appellant also argues that section 626.621(13), Florida
    Statutes, is ambiguous, because it applies to “any decision . . . by
    any . . . national securities . . . association.” (Emphasis added.)
    But this court has found that the Florida Office of Financial
    Regulation was permitted to apply a statute very similar to the
    one at issue here, to deny registration to an applicant who was
    found in a FINRA arbitration decision to have violated securities
    laws.
    6
    In Wojnowski v. State, Office of Financial Regulation, this
    court analyzed section 517.161(1)(m), Florida Statutes (2011),
    which permitted the Office to deny registration to any applicant
    who “‘[h]as been the subject of any decision . . . by any . . .
    national securities . . . association, involving a violation of any
    federal or state securities or commodities law . . . .’” 
    98 So. 3d 189
    , 191 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012) (quoting § 517.161(1)(m), Fla. Stat.
    (2011) (emphasis added)). This court found that the State was
    permitted to deny the applicant’s registration application,
    because, after a FINRA arbitration decision, the applicant was