Antony Lee Turbeville v. Department of Financial Services , 248 So. 3d 194 ( 2018 )
[…] Beckett v. Dep't of
    Fin. Servs., 
    982 So. 2d 94
    , 100 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008) (quoting
    Elmariah v. Dep’t of Prof’l Reulation, Bd. of Med., 
    574 So. 2d 164
    ,
    165 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990)). But “‘[w]hen the statute is clear and
    unambiguous, courts will not look behind the statute’s plain
    language for legislative intent or resort to rules of statutory
    construction to ascertain intent.’” Borden v. East-European Ins.
    Co., 
    921 So. 2d 587
    , 595 (Fla. 2006) (quoting Daniels v. Fla. Dep’t
    of Health, 
    898 So. 2d 61
    , 64 (Fla. 2005)).
    Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, as it read at all times
    pertinent here, 2 provided:
    The department may, in its discretion . . . revoke . . . the
    license . . . of any . . . agent . . ., and it may suspend or
    revoke the eligibility to hold a license . . . of any such
    person, if it finds that as to the . . . licensee . . . any one
    or more of the following applicable grounds exist under
    circumstances for which such . . . revocation . . . is not
    mandatory under s. 626.611:
    ....
    (13) [The licensee has] been the subject of or has had a
    license . . . or other authority to conduct business subject
    to any decision . . . by any . . . national securities . . .
    association involving . . . a violation of any rule or
    regulation of any national securities . . . association.
    2 In 2017, the legislature amended section 626.621, Florida
    Statutes. § 626.621, Fla. Stat. (2015), amended by ch. 2017-175,
    § 27, at 23-24, Laws of Fla. The pre-2017 language of section
    626.621(13) still exists, but now as section 626.621(12). All