Beverly Healthcare Kissimmee v. Agency for Health Care Admin. , 870 So. 2d 208 ( 2004 )
[…] Section 400.23(8)(c) defines a Class III deficiency, with which Beverly was charged, as

    a deficiency that the agency determines will result in no more than minimal physical, mental, or psychosocial discomfort to the resident or has the potential to compromise the resident's ability to maintain or reach his or her highest practical physical, mental, or psychosocial well-being, as defined by an accurate and comprehensive resident assessment, plan of care, and provision of services.

    *212 § 400.23(8)(c), Fla. Stat. (2001). Section 400.23(8)(d), on the other hand, defines a Class IV deficiency as "a deficiency that the agency determines has the potential for causing no more than a minor negative impact on the resident. If the class IV deficiency is isolated, no plan of correction is required."[2] § 400.23(8)(d), Fla. Stat. (2001).

    The Agency rejected the ALJ's conclusion that the events were isolated[3] and had the potential for causing no more than a minor negative impact on the resident.