Murphy v. Cach , 230 So. 3d 599 ( 2017 )
[…] 2
    judge to conclude that the court has acquired jurisdiction of the person of the defendant,
    or has not done so, as the case may be”)). Thus, “[i]f . . . the return is defective on its
    face, [then] it ‘cannot be relied upon as evidence that the court acquired jurisdiction over
    the person of the defendant.’” 
    Klosenski, 116 So. 2d at 769
    (quoting Gibbens v. Pickett,
    
    12 So. 17
    , 18 (Fla. 1893)).
    The dispositive question in the present case is whether the amended affidavit of
    service of process is regular or valid on its face. Section 48.21 governs the return of
    execution of process. This statute provides in pertinent part:
    (1) Each person who effects service of process shall note on
    a return-of-service form attached thereto, the date and time
    when it comes to hand, the date and time when it is served,
    the manner of service, the name of the person on whom it was
    served and, if the person is served in a representative
    capacity, the position occupied by the person. The
    return-of-service form must be signed by the person who
    effects the service of process. . . .
    (2) A failure to state the facts or to include the signature
    required by subsection (1) invalidates the service, but the
    return is amendable to state the facts or to include the
    signature at any time on application to the court from which
    the process issued. On amendment, service is as effective as
    if the return had originally stated the omitted facts or included
    the signature. . . .
    § 48.21, Fla. Stat. (2015). Therefore, for a return of service of process to be facially valid,
    it must include the following four facts: (1) the date and time the pleading is received by
    the process server; (2) the date and time that process is served; (3) the manner of service,
    and (4) the name of the person served and, if served in a representative capacity, the
    position occupied by the person. 
    Koster, 160 So. 3d at 389
    (citing Re-Emp’t Servs., Ltd.
    v. Nat’l Loan Acquisitions Co., 
    969 So. 2d 467
    , 472 (Fla. 5th DCA 2007)).
    3
    Here, the amended affidavit of service of process is facially deficient under section