JIMMIE ERNEST GLOVER v. STATE OF FLORIDA , 237 So. 3d 405 ( 2017 )
[…] We disagree.
    We review the trial court’s denial of Glover’s motion for a judgment of
    acquittal de novo. See Pagan v. State, 
    830 So. 2d 792
    , 803 (Fla. 2002).
    “Generally, an appellate court will not reverse a conviction which is
    supported by competent, substantial evidence.” 
    Id. “If, after
    viewing the
    evidence in the light most favorable to the State, a rational trier of fact could
    find the existence of the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt,
    sufficient evidence exists to sustain a conviction.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Section 787.01(1)(a)2., Florida Statutes (2014), defines kidnapping as
    “forcibly, secretly, or by threat confining, abducting, or imprisoning
    another person against her or his will and without lawful authority, with
    intent to . . . . [c]ommit or facilitate commission of any felony.” The Florida
    Supreme Court “has recognized that the statute’s literal interpretation
    would result in a kidnapping conviction for any criminal transaction which
    inherently involves the unlawful confinement of another person, such as
    robbery or sexual battery.” Delgado v. State,