M.M. v. K.P. ( 2017 )
[…] appointed counsel, such an entitlement is inherent where fundamental parental rights
    are subject to termination;" and reversing for the trial court to verify the appellant's
    affidavit of indigency and "appoint him counsel if he qualifies"); cf. O.A.H. v. R.L.A., 
    712 So. 2d 4
    , 4 (Fla. 2d DCA 1998) (holding that, under a former provision in chapter 63, "an
    indigent legal parent is entitled to appointed counsel in an adoption proceeding that
    involves the involuntary termination of his or her parental rights"); see also
    § 27.511(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (2016) ("The office of criminal conflict and civil regional
    counsel has primary responsibility for representing persons entitled to court-appointed
    6
    § 39.807(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2016) ("At each stage of the proceeding under
    this part [part X, 'Termination of Parental Rights'], the court shall advise the parent of
    the right to have counsel present. The court shall appoint counsel for indigent
    parents.").
    -6-