M.M. v. K.P. ( 2017 )
[…] counsel has primary responsibility for representing persons entitled to court-appointed
    6
    § 39.807(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2016) ("At each stage of the proceeding under
    this part [part X, 'Termination of Parental Rights'], the court shall advise the parent of
    the right to have counsel present. The court shall appoint counsel for indigent
    parents.").
    -6-
    counsel under the Federal or State Constitution or as authorized by general law in civil
    proceedings, including, but not limited to . . . proceedings to terminate parental rights
    under chapter 63."); § 27.40(2)(a) ("Private counsel shall be appointed to represent
    persons in those cases in which provision is made for court-appointed counsel but the
    office of criminal conflict and civil regional counsel is unable to provide representation
    due to a conflict of interest.").
    The Birth Mother argues that the trial court erred by not addressing her
    motion for appointment of counsel, which, she contends, would likely have been
    granted.7 The Stepmother counters that the Birth Mother was not entitled to appointed