•           FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] Our refusal to read a carve-out
    into section 163.3215(3) for what the trial court must consider in
    its de novo consistency review comports with the holistic approach
    to consistency dictated by the Act.
    Moreover, when we consider the variegated and intersecting
    elements required to be in a comprehensive plan (summarized
    earlier), we see that there is no practical way to limit a consistency
    review to just a few elements and still remain true to the expansive
    and non-modular approach to consistency found in section
    163.3194(3)(a). See § 163.3177, Fla. Stat. For instance, a
    comprehensive plan must have a conservation element that
    “contain[s] principles, guidelines, and standards for conservation
    that,” among other things, provides for the consideration of “type,
    intensity or density, extent, distribution, and location of allowable
    land uses and the types, values, functions, sizes, conditions, and
    locations of wetlands” as “land use factors . . . when directing
    incompatible land uses away from wetlands.” Id. (6)(d)2.k.; see also
    id. (6)(a) (listing multiple overlapping criteria, studies, and
    analyses to be addressed in the “future land use” element of a
    comprehensive plan).