•           FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] relative pronouns take nouns as their antecedents, so the right
    noun is what we are looking for.
    To be sure, the problem is not with the first relative clause. It
    reasonably modifies the noun term “development order,” which
    immediately precedes the first “which.” We say “reasonably”
    because the first clause—in a way that makes sense—culls from
    the various types of development orders just a few types based on
    their effects on particular aspects of a comprehensive plan (viz.
    “use or density or intensity of use”). Cf. § 163.3164(15), Fla. Stat.
    (defining “development order” as “any order granting, denying, or
    granting with conditions an application for a development
    permit”); id. (16) (defining “development permit” to include “any
    building permit, zoning permit, subdivision approval, rezoning,
    certification, special exception, variance, or any other official
    action of local government having the effect of permitting the
    development of land”). 5
    Can we say the same for the second relative clause? No. The
    second clause is not nearly so easy. The noun (actually, noun
    phrase) immediately preceding the second “which” clause is “a
    particular piece of property.” To apply the second clause (viz.