•           FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] Id. (1).
    The Act requires that there be several “elements” in the
    comprehensive plan, which generally include the following:
    • Capital improvements. Id. (3)(a).
    • Future land use plan. Id. (6)(a).
    • Transportation. Id. (6)(b).
    • A “general sanitary sewer, solid waste, drainage, potable
    water, and natural groundwater aquifer recharge
    element.” Id. (6)(c).
    2 As we hinted at in the introduction, our disposition on the
    merits in Case Number 19-980 will dictate our disposition of the
    appeal of the cost judgment in Case Number 19-1530.
    3See § 163.3161(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) (“This part shall be
    known and may be cited as the ‘Community Planning Act.’”).
    5
    • Conservation. Id. (6)(d).
    • Recreation and open space. Id. (6)(e).
    • Housing. Id. (6)(f).
    • Coastal management, for counties that abut the Gulf of
    Mexico or the Atlantic Ocean (like Walton County), and
    specified others. Id. (6)(g).