•           FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] allowed by the [comprehensive plan]; 1
    2) violation of the setback requirements for construction
    within the Highway 30-A Scenic Corridor;
    3) violation of the buffer requirements between the
    project and an adjoining residential subdivision;
    4) violation of the plan’s buffer requirements between the
    project and Topsail Hill Preserve State Park; and
    1 “Density” refers to “an objective measurement of the number
    of people or residential units allowed per unit of land, such as
    residents or employees per acre.” § 163.3164(12), Fla. Stat.
    “Intensity” means “an objective measurement of the extent to
    which land may be developed or used, including the consumption
    or use of the space above, on, or below ground; the measurement
    of the use of or demand on natural resources; and the
    measurement of the use of or demand on facilities and services.”
    Id. (22).
    3
    5) violation of the requirement that streets in the
    proposed development have sidewalks along both sides.
    The county and Ashwood asserted that none but the first of
    these claims is cognizable under the statute. By their reading,