Virginia Denise Wyche v. State of Florida ( 2017 )
[…] mother's death commits murder in the second degree . . . .
    § 782.09, Fla. Stat. (2013) (defining “unborn quick child” as a “viable fetus”)
    (emphasis added).2
    “Under our rules of statutory construction, a statute will not displace the
    2
    Effective October 2014, the feticide statute was amended to criminalize the killing
    of an “unborn child,” which is defined as “a member of the species Homo sapiens,
    at any stage of development, who is carried in the womb.” § 782.09(1), (5), Fla.
    Stat. (2014); § 775.021(5)(e), Fla. Stat. (2014). Also effective October 2014, a new
    rule of construction was added to section 775.021, Florida Statutes (2014), which
    provides in part as follows:
    (5) Whoever commits an act that violates a provision of this code or
    commits a criminal offense defined by another statute and thereby
    causes the death of, or bodily injury to, an unborn child commits a
    separate offense if the provision or statute does not otherwise
    specifically provide a separate offense for such death or injury to an
    unborn child.
    4
    common law unless the legislature expressly indicates an intention to do
    so.” Kitchen v. K-Mart Corp., 
    697 So. 2d 1200
    , 1207 (Fla. 1997) (citing Carlile v.
    Game & Fresh Water Fish Comm’n, 
    354 So. 2d 362
    (Fla. 1977)). “Unless a statute