DS v. Department of Children and Families , 900 So. 2d 628 ( 2005 )
[…] [7] See § 39.601(9)(f).

    [8] See § 39.601(9)(f).

    [9] See 5th Amend. U.S. Const.; Art. I, section 9, Fla. Const.

    [10] Substantial compliance is defined in section 39.01(68) as:

    [t]he circumstances which caused the creation of the case plan have been significantly remedied to the extent that the well being and safety of the child will not be endangered upon the child's remaining with or being returned to the child's parent.

    [11] Section 39.522(2) provides:

    (2) In cases where the issue before the court is whether a child should be reunited with a parent, the court shall determine whether the parent has substantially complied with the terms of the case plan to the extent that the safety, well-being, and physical, mental, and emotional health of the child is not endangered by the return of the child to the home. (emphasis added)

    [12] Where a mother has substantially complied with her case plan, the children must be reunited with her if it is safe for the children to do so. See section 39.522(2); In re H.H., 865 So.2d 634 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004); In re M.C., 796 So.2d 566 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001).