JAMES S COOK v. JOHN COOK and ROBERT COOK ( 2018 )
[…] indicated, [a] a physical examination, [b] a mental health examination, and
    [c] a functional assessment,” then each examining committee member must
    perform “a physical examination,” “a mental health examination,” and “a
    functional assessment.” However, such a construction of the statute would
    be absurd. It would be unreasonable to believe the legislature intended
    for a social worker or “other person” to perform a physical examination or
    mental health examination as defined by a medical dictionary.
    -9-
    Additionally, in analyzing the requirements of section 744.331(3)(f),
    Florida Statutes (2017), the majority ignores other subsections of section
    744.331(3). For example, section 744.331(3)(c) provides that:
    (c) Each person appointed to an examining committee must
    file an affidavit with the court stating that he or she has
    completed the required courses or will do so no later than 4
    months after his or her initial appointment. Each year, the
    chief judge of the circuit must prepare a list of persons qualified
    to be members of an examining committee.
    § 744.331(3)(c), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added). Likewise, the majority
    ignores section 744.331(3)(d), which provides that:
    (d) A member of an examining committee must complete a
    minimum of 4 hours of initial training. The person must
    complete 2 hours of continuing education during each 2-year
    period after the initial training. The initial training and
    continuing education program must be developed under the
    supervision of the Office of Public and Professional Guardians,
    in consultation with the Florida Conference of Circuit Court
    Judges; the Elder Law and the Real Property, Probate and Trust
    Law sections of The Florida Bar; and the Florida State
    Guardianship Association.
    § 744.331(3)(d), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphases added).
    Based on subsections (3)(c) and (d), I presume the trial court appointed
    properly trained persons to act as the examining committee. Thus, I have
    difficulty concluding that all three examining committee members failed to