JAMES S COOK v. JOHN COOK and ROBERT COOK ( 2018 )
[…] -8-
    parameters of those examinations, the majority appears to apply a
    technical definition of those concepts, as one would find in a medical
    dictionary, rather than using the plain definition gleaned from an ordinary
    dictionary. See Goble v. Frohman, 
    901 So. 2d 830
    , 833 (Fla. 2005) (“If a
    statutory term is not defined, its plain and ordinary meaning generally can
    be ascertained by reference to a dictionary.”).
    There are multiple problems with the analysis used by the majority.
    Section 744.331(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2017), governing the composition
    of examining committees provides that:
    One member must be a psychiatrist or other physician. The
    remaining members must be either a psychologist,
    gerontologist, another psychiatrist, or other physician, a
    registered nurse, nurse practitioner, licensed social worker, a
    person with an advanced degree in gerontology from an
    accredited institution of higher education, or other person
    who by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education
    may, in the court’s discretion, advise the court in the form of
    an expert opinion.
    
    Id. The majority
    states that: (1) “[t]he statute requires that each member
    of the examining committee examine the prospective ward,” and (2) “the
    examination must include a comprehensive examination,” and quoting the