Williams v. Nuno , 239 So. 3d 153 ( 2018 )
[…] usual place of abode in Miami Beach, Florida, and that Mr. Jones is over the age of
    fifteen and a co-resident at the defendant’s Miami Beach residence.
    The defendant filed a supplemental motion to dismiss the complaint, along
    with his sworn affidavit, challenging the sufficiency of the substitute service of
    process.     The motion to dismiss and the defendant’s affidavit state that the
    defendant employs Mr. Jones as a security guard; Mr. Jones has never resided at
    the defendant’s Miami Beach residence; Mr. Jones resides at a specific address in
    1   Section 48.031(1)(a) provides:
    Service of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the
    person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other
    initial pleading or paper or by leaving the copies at his or her usual
    place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age
    or older and informing the person of their contents. . . .
    2
    Hollywood Beach, Florida; Mr. Jones is not a member of the defendant’s
    household; and Mr. Jones is not authorized to accept complaints on behalf of the
    defendant.
    At the evidentiary hearing on the defendant’s supplemental motion to