D'agastino v. the City of Miami , 189 So. 3d 236 ( 2016 )
[…] Stat. (2004), in exercising their
    power within that scope municipalities are precluded from taking any
    action that conflicts with a state statute. In this context, concurrent
    power does not mean equal power.
    Id. at 928-29. (emphasis added).
    The City of Miami’s ordinance does exactly what Florida’s constitution and
    the Florida Supreme Court in City of Palm Bay forbids. It creates an exception to
    the statutory scheme provided in Chapter 112, Part VI, which governs the rights of
    law enforcement officers while under investigation. As previously stated, section
    112.533(1)(a) establishes “the” procedure which “shall be the procedure for
    investigating a complaint against a law enforcement and correctional officer,” and
    section 112.533(1)(b) requires that any complaint filed against a law enforcement
    26
    or correctional officer must be forwarded to the employing agency of the officer
    for investigation. The statute “conveys a clear and definite directive that when a