D'agastino v. the City of Miami , 189 So. 3d 236 ( 2016 )
[…] concluded its investigation,1 the CIP subpoenaed Lieutenant D’Agastino to testify
    before its Complaint Committee regarding the allegations. In response, Lieutenant
    D’Agastino filed a petition in the trial court seeking to quash the subpoena and
    obtain a protective order against his having to testify. He alleged that section
    1 The Internal Affairs department ultimately determined the allegations in the
    complaint were “inconclusive.”
    2
    112.533(1) granted the police department exclusive authority to investigate
    allegations of police misconduct. Section 112.533(1)(a) provides: “Every law
    enforcement agency . . . shall establish and put into operation a system for the . . .
    investigation . . . of complaints received by such agency from any person, which
    shall be the procedure for investigating a complaint against a law enforcement . . .
    officer . . . notwithstanding any other law or ordinance to the contrary.” (emphasis
    added).
    The City of Miami intervened, and was served separately with a declaratory
    action by the Fraternal Order of Police seeking to declare unconstitutional those
    ordinances empowering the CIP to investigate the City’s law enforcement officers.