D'agastino v. the City of Miami , 189 So. 3d 236 ( 2016 )
[…] interrogation by members of his or her agency for any reason that
    could lead to disciplinary action, suspension, demotion, or
    dismissal, the interrogation must be conducted under the following
    conditions. . . .
    (emphasis added). The rights provided under this provision are limited to instances
    of investigation and interrogation by members of the officer’s employing law
    enforcement agency.      This provision makes no reference to external citizen
    investigations, and therefore does not apply in that context.
    Section 112.533(1)(a) provides:
    Every law enforcement agency and correctional agency shall establish
    and put into operation a system for the receipt, investigation, and
    determination of complaints received by such agency from any
    person, which shall be the procedure for investigating a complaint
    against a law enforcement and correctional officer and for
    10
    determining whether to proceed with disciplinary action or to file
    disciplinary charges, notwithstanding any other law or ordinance to
    the contrary.
    (emphasis added). The Appellants urge a reading of section 112.533(1)(a) that
    would vest law enforcement agencies with the exclusive authority to investigate
    any complaint against their sworn officers. The City, to the contrary, reads section