Simmons v. State , 273 So. 3d 116 ( 2019 )
[…] Specifically, the trial court stated as follows:
    In accordance with Florida Statutes section
    921.001(1), the Court finds beyond a reasonable doubt
    that the defendant’s prior convictions justify an upward
    departure from the sentencing guidelines. Specifically,
    this Court finds that the Defendant’s prior convictions
    prove beyond and to the exclusion of every reasonable
    doubt that the Defendant engaged in an escalating course
    of conduct as described in 921.001(8),[1] and that he is
    not amenable to rehabilitation or supervision.
    1   Section 921.001(8), Florida Statutes (1993), provides as follows:
    (8) A sentence may be imposed outside the guidelines
    based on credible facts, proven by a preponderance of the
    evidence, which demonstrate that the defendant’s prior
    record, including offenses for which adjudication was
    withheld and the current criminal offense for which the
    defendant is being sentenced, indicate an escalating
    pattern of criminal conduct. The escalating pattern of
    criminal conduct may be evidenced by a progression
    from nonviolent to violent crimes, a progression of
    increasingly violent crimes, or a pattern of increasingly
    serious criminal activity.
    §921.001(8), Fla. Stat. (1993).
    3
    The trial court relied upon the fact that Simmons committed five armed robberies
    in the two months prior to the second degree murder at issue in the instant case, as