Coutts v. Sabadell United Bank , 199 So. 3d 1099 ( 2016 )
[…] denying his motion to set aside a default and final judgment, and to quash service
    of process. We affirm.
    Sabadell United Bank, N.A., the plaintiff below, filed and served its
    complaint. When Coutts did not respond to the complaint, Sabadell obtained a
    clerk’s default and, subsequently, a default final judgment. Thereafter, Coutts filed
    a verified motion to set aside the default and final judgment, and to quash service
    of process, contending that Sabadell failed to properly effectuate service of process
    under the substitute service provisions of section 48.031(6)(a) Florida Statutes
    (2015), which provides:
    If the only address for a person to be served which is discoverable
    through public records is a private mailbox, a virtual office, or an
    executive office or mini suite, substitute service may be made by
    leaving a copy of the process with the person in charge of the private
    mailbox, virtual office, or executive office or mini suite, but only if
    the process server determines that the person to be served maintains a
    mailbox, a virtual office, or an executive office or mini suite at that
    location.
    Coutts scheduled his motion for a thirty-minute, special-set evidentiary
    hearing before the trial court. However, neither Coutts nor his counsel of record
    attended the hearing. Instead, a “coverage” attorney, who had not filed a notice of