Coutts v. Sabadell United Bank , 199 So. 3d 1099 ( 2016 )
[…] evidentiary hearing was necessary and that the issue could be decided as a matter
    of law. See Pope v. State, 
    441 So. 2d 1073
    , 1076 (Fla. 1983) (holding that “[a]
    party may not invite error and then be heard to complain of that error on appeal”);
    Behar v. Southeast Banks Trust Co., N.A., 
    374 So. 2d 572
    (Fla. 3d DCA 1979).
    Coutts further contends that Sabadell failed to establish proper service of
    process because the return of service did not include the necessary information to
    show compliance with the provisions of section 48.031(6)(a), which permits
    substitute service on a private mailbox “only if the process server determines that
    the person to be served maintains a [private] mailbox . . . at that location.”
    However, the premise of Coutts’s argument has already been considered and
    rejected by the Florida Supreme Court in Koster v. Sullivan, 
    160 So. 3d 385
    , 389
    (Fla. 2015), wherein the court addressed whether “the specifics regarding the