Coutts v. Sabadell United Bank , 199 So. 3d 1099 ( 2016 )
[…] The court refused to engraft the provisions of section
    48.031 onto section 48.21, acknowledging it “has no power to ‘extend, modify, or
    limit [the section’s] express terms or its reasonable and obvious implications’ by
    adding requirements not present in the statute.”       
    Id. at 389-90
    (quoting Am.
    Bankers Life Assur. Co. of Fla. v. Williams, 
    212 So. 2d 777
    , 778 (Fla. 1st DCA
    1968)).
    Accordingly, Koster held that, to be considered regular on its face, a return
    of service must contain the information set forth in section 48.21, but need not
    contain information showing compliance with section 48.031(1)(a).3 Coutts has
    2   Section 48.21(1) provides:
    Each person who effects service of process shall note on a return-of-
    service form attached thereto, the date and time when it comes to
    hand, the date and time when it is served, the manner of service, the
    name of the person on whom it was served and, if the person is served
    in a representative capacity, the position occupied by the person. The
    return-of-service form must be signed by the person who effects the
    service of process. However, a person employed by a sheriff who
    effects the service of process may sign the return-of-service form
    using an electronic signature certified by the sheriff.
    4
    failed to distinguish Koster or to persuade us that its analysis in the context of
    challenge under section 48.031(1)(a) is inapplicable in the context of a challenge
    under section 48.031(6)(a).    Applying Koster, we conclude that the return of