Coutts v. Sabadell United Bank , 199 So. 3d 1099 ( 2016 )
[…] face must include the statutory factors contained in section 48.21.
    
    Koster, 160 So. 3d at 389
    . Importantly, a “return of service that is regular on its
    face is presumed to be valid absent clear and convincing evidence presented to the
    contrary.” Telf Corp. v. Gomez, 
    671 So. 2d 818
    , 818 (Fla. 3d DCA 1996).
    Coutts concedes that the return of service was regular on its face, containing
    the information required by section 48.21. Because the return of service was
    3 Although Koster involved a different subsection of section 48.031, the court’s
    analysis and holding are fully applicable to the instant case. Section 48.031(1)(a)
    provides:
    Service of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the
    person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other
    initial pleading or paper or by leaving the copies at his or her usual
    place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age
    or older and informing the person of their contents. Minors who are or
    have been married shall be served as provided in this section.
    5
    regular on its face, it was presumptively valid, shifting to Coutts the burden of
    establishing, by clear and convincing evidence, that service of process was invalid.
    
    Koster, 160 So. 3d at 389
    ; Morgan Stanley Smith Barney, LLC v. Gibraltar Private