Cynthia Proctor Bedell v. State of Florida , 250 So. 3d 146 ( 2018 )
[…] accurate.’” State v. Kleiber, 
    175 So. 3d 319
    , 321 (Fla. 5th DCA
    2015), quoting State v. Donaldson, 
    579 So. 2d 728
    , 729 (Fla.
    1991). In Kleiber, the defendant’s arm was swabbed with dry
    gauze rather than an alcohol-free antiseptic as prescribed by rule
    11D-8.012(1). 
    Kleiber, 175 So. 3d at 320
    . The appellate court
    reversed the trial court’s suppression of the test results under a
    strict compliance standard and held that substantial compliance
    was the correct standard. 
    Id. at 321-322;
    see § 316.1932(1)(f),
    4
    Fla. Stat. (2016) (blood and breath tests “shall be administered at
    the request of a law enforcement officer substantially in
    accordance with the rules” governing approved method).
    Accordingly, in denying Appellant’s first motion to suppress,
    the trial court’s finding of substantial compliance with the
    procedures set out in rule 11D-8.012 applied the proper standard
    to the evidence presented.