Cynthia Proctor Bedell v. State of Florida , 250 So. 3d 146 ( 2018 )
[…] these less-intrusive testing methods, her consent could not be
    implied and her actual consent was involuntary. The trial court
    denied suppression on this ground, finding that “a urine test was
    impractical” based on the deputy’s testimony that Appellant’s
    condition caused him to believe that Appellant was at risk of
    falling on the way to the bathroom.
    On appeal of this order, Appellant argues that the trial
    court’s denial of her motion was unsupported by any evidence
    that a urine test was impractical.         Section 316.1932(1)(c)
    establishes the conditions under which a driver is “deemed to
    have given his or her consent to submit to an approved blood test
    for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of the blood.”
    The statutory conditions are:
    (1) where there is reasonable cause to believe the
    person was driving a vehicle while under the influence
    of alcohol, chemicals, or controlled substances; (2)
    5
    where the person appears for treatment at a medical