The People v. Frankie Hatton , 26 N.Y.3d 364 ( 2015 )
[…] The People claim that the accusatory instrument is facially
    sufficient because the factual allegations and the reasonable
    inferences to be drawn from them establish all the elements of
    the offense of forcible touching.    Under Penal Law § 130.52, "[a]
    person is guilty of forcible touching when such person
    intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, forcibly touches
    the sexual or other intimate parts of another person for the
    purpose of degrading or abusing such person; or for the purpose
    of gratifying the actor's sexual desire" (Penal Law § 130.52
    [1]).   Furthermore, Penal Law § 130.05 requires that the act be
    committed without the victim's consent, meaning that "the victim
    does not expressly or impliedly acquiesce in the actor's conduct"
    (Penal Law § 130.05 [2] [c]; see also Penal Law § 130.05 [1]).
    Here, the factual allegations easily satisfy the facial
    sufficiency standard for the actus reus elements of the offense.
    - 6 -
    - 7 -                         No. 157