The People v. Frankie Hatton , 26 N.Y.3d 364 ( 2015 )
[…] detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the
    same offense" (Casey, 95 NY2d at 360 [internal citations
    omitted]).
    Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Term should be
    reversed, and the judgment of Criminal Court of the City of New
    York reinstated.
    - 11 -
    People v Frankie Hatton
    No. 157
    STEIN, J.(dissenting):
    To be legally sufficient, the factual part of the
    information must establish reasonable cause to believe that
    defendant committed the charged offense (see CPL 100.40 [1] [b]),
    and contain "nonhearsay allegations which, if true, establish
    every element of the offense charged and the defendant's
    commission thereof" (People v Kalin, 12 NY3d 225, 228-229 [2009]
    [emphasis added] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted];
    see People v Dumay, 23 NY3d 518, 522 [2014]; People v Alejandro,
    70 NY2d 133, 135-136 [1987]).   As relevant here, the information