MARCO CANIDATE v. STATE OF FLORIDA , 238 So. 3d 412 ( 2018 )
[…] Damoah v. State, 
    189 So. 3d 316
    , 321 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016) (citing Parker v. State, 
    795 So. 2d 1096
    ,
    1098 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001)).
    2
    The statute provides that any person that willfully flees or attempts to
    elude a law enforcement officer in an authorized law enforcement vehicle,
    with jurisdictional insignia on the side and with siren and lights activated
    and “[d]rives at high speed, or in any manner which demonstrates a
    wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, commits a felony
    of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or
    s. 775.084.” § 316.1935(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2016).
    Here, there is no dispute that the Defendant was not operating at a high
    speed. Therefore, the State was required to establish the Defendant drove
    “in any manner which demonstrates a wanton disregard for the safety of
    persons or property.” Id. We have explained that “[w]anton disregard is a
    ‘conscious and intentional indifference to consequences and with
    knowledge that damage is likely to be done to persons or property.’” Cohen
    v. State, 
    230 So. 3d 18
    , 20 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017) (quoting Damoah,