Progressive v. Florida Hospital , 236 So. 3d 1183 ( 2018 )
[…] See Geico
    Gen. Ins. Co. v. Virtual Imaging Servs. Inc., 
    141 So. 3d 147
     (Fla. 2013). Under the
    majority’s interpretation of section 627.739(2), the deductible could be applied to a charge
    which is unreasonably high and thus not covered by PIP. “The notion that a deductible
    18
    We believe that application of the optional reimbursement limitations to establish
    a reduced amount of expenses and losses from which the deductible amount is
    subtracted would render meaningless the requirement in section 627.739(2) that “[t]he
    deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses.” See
    Borden v. E.-Eur. Ins., 
    921 So. 2d 587
    , 595 (Fla. 2006) (“It is . . . a basic rule of statutory
    construction that ‘the Legislature does not intend to enact useless provisions, and courts
    should avoid readings that would render part of a statute meaningless.’”).