Progressive v. Florida Hospital , 236 So. 3d 1183 ( 2018 )
[…] required to pay to meet the deductible. The Legislature has provided that an “insured is
    not required to pay a claim or charges . . . [t]o any person who knowingly submits a false
    or misleading statement relating to the claim or charges.” § 627.736(5)(b)1., Fla. Stat.
    (2014). Moreover, medical care providers are prohibited from rendering any bill for
    services that is false or fraudulent, and those that do may suffer severe criminal and civil
    penalties. See § 817.234(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2014). Section 817.234 also prohibits a
    medical care provider from rendering a bill it does not intend to collect from the insured
    in order to meet the deductible amount and trigger coverage under the policy.             §
    817.234(7)(a), Fla. Stat. (2014) (“It shall constitute a material omission and insurance
    fraud . . . for any service provider, other than a hospital, to engage in a general business
    practice of billing amounts as its usual and customary charge, if such provider has
    agreed with the insured or intends to waive deductibles or copayments, or does not for
    any other reason intend to collect the total amount of such charge.”).
    Third, it bears repeating that the provisions of the No-Fault Law must be construed
    in favor of the insured. Interpreting the pertinent statutory provisions in a manner that
    supports the methodology urged by Progressive and the dissent would not further the