JOHN TAULBEE and ANN TAULBEE, etc. v. AMY JEANNE KOZEL, etc. ( 2023 )
[…] Section 63.172, Florida Statutes (2021), entitled
    “Effect of Judgment of Adoption,” and the common law define the legal
    4
    relationships that flow from an adoption. Concomitantly, the Florida Probate
    Code provides the polestar consideration in construing testamentary
    documents.
    Under Florida law, “adoption severs the ties between the adopted child
    and his prior parents and affiliates the child with his adoptive parents.” In re
    Estate of Kanevsky, 
    506 So. 2d 1101
    , 1102 (Fla. 3d DCA 1987). This
    principle is codified in section 63.172, Florida Statutes, which provides, in
    pertinent part:
    A judgment of adoption . . . terminates all legal relationships
    between the adopted person and the adopted person’s relatives,
    including the birth parents, except a birth parent who is a
    petitioner or who is married to a petitioner, so that the adopted
    person thereafter is a stranger to his or her former relatives for
    all purposes . . . .
    § 63.172(1)(b), Fla. Stat. The statute extends the “stranger” designation to
    “the interpretation or construction of documents, statutes, and instruments,
    whether executed before or after entry of the adoption judgment, that do not
    expressly include the adopted person by name or by some designation not
    based on a parent and child or blood relationship.” Id. The only exception
    to these general rules is that “rights of inheritance shall be as provided in the
    Florida Probate Code.” Id.
    The Florida Probate Code, in turn, circumscribes the legal effect of
    adoption on intestate succession.          See § 732.108, Fla. Stat (2021).