Dept. of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles v. Sperberg , 257 So. 3d 560 ( 2018 )
[…] City Cmty. Dev. v. Heggs, 
    658 So. 2d 523
    , 530 (Fla. 1995). This Court “must
    exercise caution not to expand certiorari jurisdiction to review the correctness of
    the circuit court’s decision.” Futch v. Fla. Dep’t of Highway Safety & Motor
    Vehs, 
    189 So. 3d 131
    , 132 (Fla. 2016) (citing Nader v. Dep’t of Highway Safety &
    Motor Vehs, 
    87 So. 3d 712
    , 723 (Fla. 2012)).
    “First-tier” certiorari review at the circuit court level, a review as a matter of
    right3 and pursuant to Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure 9.030(c)(3) and 9.100,
    3 Section 322.31, Florida Statutes (2018), provides that “final orders and rulings of
    the [Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles] wherein any person is
    denied a license, or where such license has been canceled, suspended, or revoked,
    shall be reviewable in the manner and within the time provided by the Florida
    Rules of Appellate Procedure only by a writ of certiorari issued by the circuit court
    in the county wherein such person shall reside, in the manner prescribed by the
    Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure, any provision in chapter 120 to the contrary
    notwithstanding.” See also § 322.27 (7), Fla. Stat. (2018).
    3
    is a three-pronged review whereby the circuit court must determine: (1) whether
    procedural due process is accorded, (2) whether the essential requirements of the