PHILIP MORRIS USA INC. v. EDWARD F. PRINCIPE ( 2021 )
[…] v. Lloyd, 
    616 So. 2d 415
    , 418 (Fla. 1992). For example, in the products
    liability context, it is possible that a plaintiff’s injury (i.e., generally, the last
    element of the cause of action for product liability) may not occur until
    decades after the plaintiff buys the product. Thus, to ensure that a
    manufacturer’s potential liability is not of indefinite duration, the Florida
    Legislature enacted a statute of repose for products liability claims that
    generally requires such claims be brought no later than twelve years after
    6
    In pertinent part, section 95.031(1) of the Florida Statutes provides: “A
    cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of
    action occurs.”
    7
    the alleged defective product is first purchased, irrespective of when the
    plaintiff’s injury occurs. § 95.031(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2017).
    B. Florida’s statutes of limitations and repose for fraud, and the Hess
    decision