GUARDIAN AD LITEM PROGRAM v. DEPT. OF CHILDREN & FAMILIES ( 2018 )
[…] The least restrictive means test "is not intended to preserve a parental bond at the cost
    of a child's future." S.M., 202 So. 3d at 778 (quoting B.B., 
    824 So. 2d at 1009
    ).
    Here, the trial court found that the least restrictive means test was not
    satisfied because, although C.W. has been provided a case plan, his incarceration has
    prevented him from complying with it and receiving the benefit of services. As the GAL
    correctly points out, however, this is not the ordinary case in which the law requires an
    opportunity to comply with a case plan. Initially, section 39.806(2) provides that
    "[r]easonable efforts to preserve and reunify families are not required if a court of
    competent jurisdiction has determined that any of the events described in paragraphs
    (1)(b)–(d) or paragraphs (1)(f)–(m) have occurred." Thus, a case plan with a goal of
    reunification is not required where, under section 39.806(1)(m), a child has been
    conceived as the result of an unlawful sexual battery. See D.A.D. v. Dep't of Children &
    Family Servs.,