ARTHUR LEE SMITH v. FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS , 255 So. 3d 916 ( 2018 )
[…] The
    Commission subsequently revoked his conditional release. Several months later, Mr.
    Smith filed a habeas corpus petition challenging his continued detention. The trial court
    summarily denied relief.
    Mr. Smith's Certiorari Petition
    -2-
    Mr. Smith seeks immediate release from prison and reinstatement to
    conditional release. He makes two arguments. First, he denies that he signed the
    notice postponing his hearing. Absent his agreement, he contends that the Commission
    had to conduct the violation hearing within forty-five days of his arrest. See
    § 947.141(2), Fla. Stat. (1991) ("Within 45 days after the arrest of a releasee charged
    with a violation of the terms and conditions of conditional release, the releasee must be
    afforded a hearing conducted by a commissioner or a duly authorized representative
    thereof."). Because no hearing took place within that time, Mr. Smith wants to be
    released from prison.
    Second, Mr. Smith contends that he never signed a valid waiver of hearing
    for the March 15, 2017, amended notice. He admits to signing a waiver for the original
    notice.