Save Calusa Trust v. St. Andrews Holdings, Ltd. , 193 So. 3d 910 ( 2016 )
[…] title interest subject to extinguishment by MRTA.
    B. Owner’s Arguments
    Owner acknowledges that MRTA does not apply to zoning and other land
    development regulations that restrict a property’s use. Rather, Owner argues that,
    while the restrictive zoning covenant might have been contemplated by the zoning
    7 The provisions of MRTA particularly relevant to this appeal are: (i) section
    712.01, which provides definitions; (ii) section 712.03, which delineates nine sets
    of rights that are exempt from extinguishment by MRTA; and (iii) section 712.04,
    which supplies the operative language nullifying certain stale interests and claims
    in property. In relevant part, section 712.04 provides that, subject to certain
    exceptions, a property owner owns such property “free and clear of all estates,
    interests, claims, or charges, the existence of which depends upon any act, title
    transaction, event, or omission that occurred . . .” prior to the owner’s root of title,
    and all such “estates, interests, claims, or charges, however denominated,” . . . are
    declared to be null and void.
    8
    process, the subject covenant is neither a zoning regulation nor a development
    order.