Pena v. Rodriguez , 273 So. 3d 237 ( 2019 )
[…] presenting evidence. However, she commendably and properly confesses error as
    to “the final judgment’s provision granting [her] ultimate responsibility over all
    decisions affecting the child should the parties be unable to agree.” Fazzaro v.
    Fazzaro, 
    110 So. 3d 49
    , 51 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013).
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    A “trial court has broad discretion in child custody matters, and its decision
    in that regard is [typically] reviewed for an abuse of discretion.” Miller v. Miller,
    2 The father was not administered an oath prior to addressing the trial court. See §
    90.605(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) (“Before testifying, each witness shall declare that he
    or she will testify truthfully, by taking an oath or affirmation . . .”); Houck v. State,
    
    421 So. 2d 1113
    , 1116 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982) (“An unsworn witness is not
    competent to testify.”) (citing Crockett v. Cassels, 
    95 Fla. 851
    , 
    116 So. 865
    (1928)).
    3
    
    842 So. 2d 168