Layton Todd Mizell v. State of Florida ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
     at 539–40. The supreme court upheld the trial
    court’s exclusion of this reverse Williams 4-rule evidence, finding
    4   Williams v. State, 
    110 So. 2d 654
     (Fla. 1959).
    6
    the dissimilarities between the reverse Williams-rule evidence and
    the victim’s murder sufficient to preclude the reverse Williams-
    rule evidence. Rivera, 
    561 So. 2d at
    539–40.
    Thus, even in a death penalty case, a trial court’s ruling
    excluding potentially exculpatory evidence will be upheld if the
    evidence is not sufficiently relevant. And under section 90.403,
    trial courts must exclude even relevant evidence “if its probative
    value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair
    prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless
    presentation of cumulative evidence.”
    Here, there was an obvious danger in admitting evidence,
    even relevant evidence, that would allow the jury to improperly
    consider the deceased’s intoxication, because the statute requires
    that any fault of the deceased be the sole cause of the fatal collision