Lumbert v. Estate of Carter , 867 So. 2d 1175 ( 2004 )
[…] See also Estate of Miller v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 58 T.C. 699, 1972 WL 2515 (1972).

    Section 731.21 provided:

    Vesting of legacies or devises.—The death of the testator is the event which vests the right to legacies or devises unless the testator in his will has provided that some other event must happen before a legacy or devise shall vest.

    The current applicable statute, section 732.514, Florida Statutes (2000), has not been substantially changed, but it has been renumbered. It provides:

    Vesting of devises.—The death of the testator is the event that vests the right to devises unless the testator in his or her will has provided that some other event must happen before a devise shall vest. (emphasis added)

    The law favors the early vesting of estates. Sorrels v. McNally, 89 Fla. 457, 105 So. 106 (1925). There is a presumption that a legacy or bequest is intended to be vested, and it applies more forcefully where the beneficiary is the testator's child. Sorrels.