•          FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] emergency due to the massive destruction caused by
    Hurricane Irma, and it is essential to ensure as soon as
    7
    possible that temperatures in [regulated facilities] are
    maintained at a level providing for the safety of the
    residents residing therein; provides at least the
    procedural protection given by other statutes, the State
    Constitution, or the United States Constitution; and
    takes only the action necessary to protect the public
    interest under the emergency procedure.
    43 Fla. Amin. Reg. 180 at 4002, 4004 (Sept. 18, 2017).
    ANALYSIS
    Section 120.54(4)(a) provides an agency with the authority to
    adopt an emergency rule if it “finds that an immediate danger to
    the public health, safety, or welfare requires emergency action,”
    and such rule is “necessitated by the immediate danger.” The
    agency may adopt an emergency rule by any procedure that is fair
    under the circumstances, so long as:
    1. The procedure provides at least the procedural
    protection given by other statutes, the State