Justin Lee Lanier v. State of Florida , 264 So. 3d 402 ( 2019 )
[…] person would consider essential for the well-being
    of the child; . . .
    ∗
    Lanier was originally charged with aggravated child abuse
    and child neglect, but the State dropped the aggravated child
    abuse charge before trial.
    4
    ....
    Except as otherwise provided in this section,
    neglect of a child may be based on repeated conduct
    or on a single incident or omission that results in,
    or could reasonably be expected to result in, serious
    physical or mental injury, or a substantial risk of
    death, to a child.
    § 827.03(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (2016). Subsection (2)(b) provides that
    “[a] person who willfully or by culpable negligence neglects a child
    and in so doing causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or
    permanent disfigurement to the child commits a felony of the
    second degree.”
    “[C]ulpable negligence [means] more than a failure to use
    ordinary care. . . . [I]t must be gross and flagrant [and] committed
    with an utter disregard for the safety of others.” Burns v. State,
    
    132 So. 3d 1238
    , 1240 (Fla. 1st DCA 2014). It is “consciously doing