LISA ANN GRANT v. STATE OF FLORIDA , 266 So. 3d 203 ( 2019 )
[…] both involve an admission and avoidance). In asserting defense of another,
    the defendant acknowledges doing the act charged but seeks to justify it
    as necessary to protect another from harm. See Smith, 
    76 So. 3d at 383
    .
    Section 776.012 governs the justifiable use of force in defense of person
    and provides that a person is justified in using force, including deadly
    force, to defend “himself or herself or another” if the person reasonably
    believes that it is necessary to use such force. § 776.012(1)–(2), Fla. Stat.
    (2014). Section 776.041, however, provides an exception to the justifiable
    use of force in defense of person and states that “[t]he justification
    2
    described in the preceding sections of this chapter is not available to a
    person who . . . [i]s attempting to commit, committing, or escaping after
    the commission of, a forcible felony.” § 776.041(1), Fla. Stat. (2014)
    (emphasis added). Relying on the plain language of section 776.041,
    Defendant argues that the forcible-felony instruction as given in this case
    erroneously placed the focus on whether the son was attempting to commit