Teresita De Jesus Abreu v. Riverland Elementary School and Broward County etc. ( 2019 )
[…] “Independent medical examination” means an objective
    evaluation of the injured employee’s medical condition,
    4
    including, but not limited to, impairment or work status,
    performed by a physician or an expert medical advisor at
    the request of a party, a judge of compensation claims, or
    the department to assist in the resolution of a dispute
    arising under this chapter.
    This Court has acknowledged that IME provisions should not
    be applied in isolation but must be considered in light of other
    statutory processes. 
    Cooper, 659 So. 2d at 340
    . Section
    440.25(4)(d), Florida Statutes, further provides:
    When there is a conflict in the medical evidence
    submitted at the hearing, the provision of s. 440.13 shall
    apply. The report or testimony of the expert medical
    advisor shall be admitted into evidence in a proceeding
    and all costs incurred in connection with such
    examination and testimony may be assessed as costs in
    the proceeding, subject to the provisions of s. 440.13.
    Separation of Powers
    First, the Claimant raises a constitutional challenge to the
    presumption of correctness afforded an EMA, asserting it is a
    “procedural rule” which violates the guarantee of separation of
    powers; specifically, the presumption infringes upon the supreme