Teresita De Jesus Abreu v. Riverland Elementary School and Broward County etc. ( 2019 )
[…] jurisdiction by delegating to it powers that belong
    exclusively to the executive branch of government. Were
    we to conclude otherwise, the Legislature would have the
    discretion to statutorily alter this Court's jurisdiction
    under the Florida Constitution.
    
    Id. at 479.
    Despite the clear declaration of the supreme court in 2004
    that it did not have jurisdiction to promulgate rules of workers’
    compensation procedure, the OJCC may have assumed supreme
    court adoption of such rules was required under section 440.29(3),
    Florida Statutes (2010), which stated, “The practice and procedure
    before the judges of compensation claims shall be governed by the
    rules adopted by the Supreme Court, except to the extent that such
    rules conflict with the provisions of this chapter.” (Emphasis
    added.) However, section 440.29(3) was subsequently amended in
    2011 to provide: “The practice and procedure before the judges of
    compensation claims shall be governed by rules adopted by the
    Office of the Judges of Compensation Claims, except to the extent
    that such rules conflict with the provisions of this chapter.”
    § 440.29(3), Fla. Stat. (2011) (emphasis added).
    Thus, pursuant to the supreme court and the plain language
    of section 440.29(3), there exists no statutory or constitutional
    grant of rulemaking authority to the supreme court in workers’
    compensation proceedings.