Teresita De Jesus Abreu v. Riverland Elementary School and Broward County etc. ( 2019 )
[…] to be demonstrated by clear and convincing medical evidence);
    § 440.09(1) (in occupational disease and repetitive exposure cases
    both causation and sufficient exposure to support causation must
    be proven by clear and convincing evidence); § 440.02(1), Fla. Stat.
    (exposure to toxic substance is not an injury by accident arising
    out of employment unless there is clear and convincing evidence
    establishing that exposure to the specific substance involved, at
    the levels to which the employee was exposed, can cause the
    injury); § 440.19(4), Fla. Stat. (“If a claimant contends that an
    employer or its carrier is estopped from raising a statute of
    limitations defense and the carrier demonstrates that it has
    provided notice to the employee in accordance with s. 440.185 and
    that the employer has posted notice in accordance with s. 440.055,
    the employee must demonstrate estoppel by clear and convincing
    evidence.”); § 440.09(7)(c), Fla. Stat. (“If the injured worker refuses
    to submit to a drug test, it shall be presumed in the absence of
    clear and convincing evidence to the contrary that the injury was
    11
    occasioned primarily by the influence of drugs.”); § 440.11(1)(b),
    Fla. Stat.