Genesis Ministries, Inc. v. Gregory S. Brown, as Property etc. , 186 So. 3d 1074 ( 2016 )
[…] complaint challenging the 2005 to 2012 taxes.6
    B. 2013 Taxes
    Genesis contends that the trial court erred in dismissing its challenge to the
    2013 taxes under section 194.171(2) because the property appraiser did not provide
    the notice required by section 196.193(5)7 before “revoking” its religious exemption
    6
    In reaching this decision, we did not overlook the property appraiser’s “tipsy
    coachman” argument that dismissal of Genesis’ challenge to the 2005 to 2012 taxes
    was also mandated by section 194.171(5). That statute divests the trial court of
    jurisdiction over an action contesting a tax assessment “unless all taxes on the
    property assessed in years after the action is brought . . . are paid before they become
    delinquent.” § 194.171(5), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). However, on its face,
    section 194.171(5) has no application here because Genesis’ complaint was filed in
    2014 and there were no taxes assessed on the property in the years “after the action