Genesis Ministries, Inc. v. Gregory S. Brown, as Property etc. , 186 So. 3d 1074 ( 2016 )
[…] 8
    We recognize that the Tax Lien states that Genesis was not entitled to the religious
    exemption “For Reasons Stated in the Exemption Removal Notice,” but as noted
    above, the Exemption Removal Notice was not attached to the Tax Lien nor is it
    contained in the record on appeal.
    14
    Notwithstanding the title of section 196.193 (“Exemption applications; review
    by property appraiser.”), the scope of the statute is not limited to initial applications
    for an exemption or exemptions that require an annual application. The notice
    provisions in section 196.193 broadly apply when “the property appraiser
    determines that any property claimed as wholly or partially exempt under this section
    is not entitled to any exemption.” § 196.193(5)(a), Fla. Stat.
    Moreover, section 196.193(1) specifically addresses property “exempted
    from the annual application requirement,” which includes property used for religious
    purposes.9 Paragraph (1)(a) provides that such property “shall be returned, but shall
    be granted tax exemption by the property appraiser.” Paragraph (1)(b) authorizes
    the property appraiser to deny a religious exemption if he or she determines that the
    property is being held for speculative purposes or being used for other than religious