Genesis Ministries, Inc. v. Gregory S. Brown, as Property etc. , 186 So. 3d 1074 ( 2016 )
[…] publication and posting, wait 61 days and then be assured that no court
    could exercise jurisdiction over a taxpayer's claim of incorrect or
    invalid assessment.
    In addition, in light of the severe consequences imposed upon the
    expiration of 60 days, strict compliance with the statutory notice
    requirements would appear to be consistent with the legislative
    purpose.
    
    Id. at 233
    (emphasis in original).
    The same is true here. The Legislature has made clear that the property
    appraiser’s failure to comply with the notice requirements in section 196.193(5) has
    17
    consequences: “If a property appraiser fails to provide a notice that complies with
    this subsection, any denial of an exemption or an attempted denial of an exemption
    is invalid.”   § 196.193(5)(b), Fla. Stat.       This statutory provision would be
    meaningless if, as Appellees argue, Genesis was barred from challenging the denial
    of its exemption for 2013 when it was not provided notice of the denial simply