Genesis Ministries, Inc. v. Gregory S. Brown, as Property etc. , 186 So. 3d 1074 ( 2016 )
[…] application for its exemption has met the criteria of s. 196.195, the property appraiser
    may accept, in lieu of the annual application for exemption, a statement certified
    under oath that there has been no change in the ownership and use of the property.”);
    see also § 196.011(9)(a), Fla. Stat. (authorizing the county commission to “waive
    the requirement that an annual application or statement be made for exemption of
    property within the county after an initial application is made and the exemption
    granted”).
    15
    Section 194.011(3)(d) prescribes the procedure for appealing the denial of a
    tax exemption to the value adjustment board and ties the appeal period to the notice
    provided by the property appraiser: “With respect to an issue involving the denial
    of an exemption, . . . the petition must be filed . . . on or before the 30th day following
    the mailing of the notice by the property appraiser under . . . s. 196.193.” The only
    notice-mailing requirements in section 196.193 are those contained in subsection
    (5). Thus, by virtue of section 196.193(1)(c)’s implicit reference to the value
    adjustment board appeal procedures in section 194.011(3)(d), we conclude that