Kenitra Monae Casper v. State of Florida , 187 So. 3d 255 ( 2016 )
[…] ‘compromised the appellate process to such a degree as to undermine confidence in the
    correctness of the result’”) (citations omitted).
    As background, Casper’s crimes involved the unauthorized disclosure of
    photographs of undercover officers that created danger to the officers and their law
    enforcement activities, but her lack of a criminal record resulted in total sentencing
    points (11.7) well below a 22-point statutory cutoff, such that the trial court “must
    sentence [her] to a non-state prison sanction.” § 775.082(10), Fla. Stat. The maximum
    non-state sentence is one year in county jail. Subsection (10) provides, however, that
    “if the court makes written findings that a nonstate prison sanction could present a
    danger to the public, the court may sentence the offender to a state correctional facility
    pursuant to this section.” 
    Id. This portion
    of subsection (10) is a potent judicial tool: a
    trial judge may increase exponentially a sentence’s length well beyond the legislative
    3
    maximum based solely on his own factual findings that a non-state sentence “could