State v. Revenel , 184 So. 3d 629 ( 2016 )
[…] crime to you, beyond and to the exclusion of every reasonable doubt.” Rather than
    5
    shifting the burden, the State invited the jury to consider the strength of the
    evidence. See Evans v. State, 
    838 So.2d 1090
    , 1094 (Fla. 2002); Bell, 
    108 So. 3d at 648
    .
    B. Sentencing
    Revenel was convicted of armed robbery with a deadly weapon or firearm, a
    first-degree felony pursuant to section 812.13(2)(a). This section provides for
    “imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment or as provided
    in . . . s.775.084.” § 812.13(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2014).
    Once the trial court determines that a defendant is a three-time violent
    felony offender, as defined by section 775.084(1)(c), “[t]he court, in conformity
    with the procedure established in paragraph (3)(b), must sentence the three-time
    violent felony offender to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment, as
    follows: . . . In the case of a felony punishable by life, to a term of imprisonment
    for life . . .” § 775.084 (4)(c)1., Fla. Stat. (2014) (emphasis supplied).
    In other words, once the trial court determined that Revenel met the
    requirements of three-time violent felony offender status, the trial court had no