Deutsche Bank National Trust Company v. Hagstrom , 203 So. 3d 918 ( 2016 )
[…] the person in possession." § 671.201(21)(a). Thus, Deutsche Bank's possession of the
    note indorsed in blank is critical to its status as a holder.1 See Rodriguez v. Wells Fargo
    Bank, N.A., 
    178 So. 3d 62
    , 66-67 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015) (Conner, J., concurring) (stating
    that possession is a "core element" and "critical" for standing to enforce the note and
    discussing the concepts of "negotiation" and "transfer" of a note as having "significant
    importance for an analysis of standing").
    However, section 559.715 applies only to assignees of the right to bill and
    collect a consumer debt not to assignees of the debt itself. By its express terms,
    section 559.715 permits "assignment, by a creditor, of the right to bill and collect a
    consumer debt" and establishes that the assignee of the right to bill and collect the debt
    has standing to bring an action to collect the debt. Section 559.715 requires no action
    by the creditor or the note holder.2 It in no way impacts or limits the right of the note