Deutsche Bank National Trust Company v. Hagstrom , 203 So. 3d 918 ( 2016 )
[…] statute if possible, and words in a statute should not be construed as mere surplusage"
    is applicable. Gulfstream Park Racing Ass'n v. Tampa Bay Downs, Inc., 
    948 So. 2d 599
    , 606 (Fla. 2006) (quoting Hechtman v. Nations Title Ins. of N.Y., 
    840 So. 2d 993
    ,
    996 (Fla. 2003)); see also Scherer v. Volusia Cty. Dep't of Corr., 
    171 So. 3d 135
    , 139
    (Fla. 1st DCA 2015) ("No part of a statute, not even a single word, should be ignored,
    read out of the text, or rendered meaningless, in construing the provision.").
    Section 559.715 provides:
    [The FCCPA] does not prohibit the assignment, by a
    creditor, of the right to bill and collect a consumer debt.
    However, the assignee must give the debtor written notice of
    such assignment as soon as practical after the assignment is
    made, but at least 30 days before any action to collect the
    debt. The assignee is a real party in interest and may bring
    an action to collect a debt that has been assigned to the
    assignee and is in default.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Although in a procedurally different context, this court has implicitly
    determined that a promissory note secured by a mortgage is a consumer debt for
    purposes of the FCCPA. See Gann v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP, 
    145 So. 3d 906