Deutsche Bank National Trust Company v. Hagstrom , 203 So. 3d 918 ( 2016 )
[…] state fair debt collection practices acts]"). Therefore, we consider the applicability of
    section 559.715 to Deutsche Bank based on Deutsche Bank's relationship to the debt,
    i.e., the note.
    -5-
    The note at issue here is a negotiable instrument governed by chapter
    673, Florida's Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). §§ 673.1011, .1021, .1041, Fla. Stat.
    (2011). And Deutsche Bank is entitled to enforce the note not because it is an assignee
    of the right to bill and collect but because it meets the statutory definition of the holder of
    the note. Section 671.201, Florida Statutes (2011), defines "holder" as "[t]he person in
    possession of a [note] that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is
    the person in possession." § 671.201(21)(a). Thus, Deutsche Bank's possession of the
    note indorsed in blank is critical to its status as a holder.1 See Rodriguez v. Wells Fargo
    Bank, N.A., 
    178 So. 3d 62
    , 66-67 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015) (Conner, J., concurring) (stating