Deutsche Bank National Trust Company v. Hagstrom , 203 So. 3d 918 ( 2016 )
[…] Trust Co. v. Clarke, 
    87 So. 3d 58
    , 61 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012) ("A mortgage is not a
    'negotiable instrument,' a 'security,' 'or any other writing that evidences a right to the
    payment of money.' " (quoting § 90.953(1), Fla. Stat. (2010))); see also § 697.02, Fla.
    Stat. (2011) ("A mortgage shall be held to be a specific lien on the property therein
    described, and not a conveyance of the legal title or of the right of possession."). And
    section 702.01 provides that "[a]ll mortgages shall be foreclosed in equity."
    Originally enacted in 1834, section 701.01, Florida Statutes (2011),
    provides that "[a]ny mortgagee may assign and transfer any mortgage made to her or
    him" and that the assignee or transferee "may lawfully have, take and pursue the same
    means and remedies which the mortgagee may lawfully have, take or pursue for the
    foreclosure of a mortgage and for the recovery of the money secured thereby." Title XL
    of the Florida Statutes has no notice requirement with regard to assignments of
    mortgages. Moreover, section 701.02(4) specifically states that chapters 670-680 of the
    UCC "govern the attachment and perfection of a security interest in a mortgage upon