Department of Revenue v. Nathali C. Sanchez and Malgrot Nunez , 196 So. 3d 1271 ( 2016 )
[…] Zinovoy, 
    50 So. 3d 763
    , 764–65 (Fla. 2d DCA
    2010)). See also § 61.13(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2014).
    Section 61.30(1)(a), however, provides that the trial court may order payment
    of child support that varies, within five percentage points, from the guideline amount
    “after considering all relevant factors, including . . . the financial status and ability
    of each parent,” but may depart from this five percentage point limitation “upon a
    written finding explaining why ordering payment of such guideline amount would
    be unjust or inappropriate.” Section 61.30(11)(a) provides grounds upon which the
    trial court may so deviate, including “[a]ny other adjustment which is needed to
    achieve an equitable result which may include, but not be limited to, a reasonable
    and necessary existing expense or debt.” § 61.30(11)(a)11., Fla. Stat. (2014)
    (emphasis added); see also Dep't of Revenue v. Jackson, 
    846 So. 2d 486
    , 490 (Fla.
    2003) (“[T]he trial court is vested with discretion to vary the support amount after
    3