Department of Revenue v. Nathali C. Sanchez and Malgrot Nunez , 196 So. 3d 1271 ( 2016 )
[…] Guidelines is $572. The trial court held that Mr. Nunez’s share of the total child
    support need is $99 per month, i.e., 32% of $572, minus the $84 the child already
    receives from Mr. Nunez’s Social Security Disability benefits. Mr. Nunez was also
    ordered to pay an additional $6 per month in retroactive child support. Finally, the
    ALJ held that Mr. Nunez was responsible for paying 0% of the child’s noncovered
    medical expenses “due to a demonstrated inability to pay. He is a ward due to bipolar
    disorder.”
    Section 61.30, Florida Statutes (2014), provides child support guidelines that
    “presumptively establish[] the amount the trier of fact shall order as child support in
    . . . [a] modification of an existing order for such support.” § 61.30(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
    (2014). The amount of the basic support monthly obligation is determined by
    reference to a chart provided in section 61.30(6), which calculates that obligation on
    the basis of the obligor parents’ combined income and the number of children they
    share. Each parent is responsible for the amount of that basic obligation that
    corresponds to his or her percentage share of the combined monthly net income.
    2
    Section 61.30(7) provides that child care costs be added to this basic obligation.
    Finally, according to section 61.30(8), noncovered medical expenses are added to
    the obligation “unless these expenses have been ordered to be separately paid on a
    percentage basis.” “[A]s a general rule, if noncovered medical expenses are ordered
    to be separately paid, ‘absent some logically established rationale in the final
    judgment to the contrary, [they] must be allocated in the same percentage as the child
    support allocation.’” Mayfield v. Mayfield,