All Seasons Condo Assoc. v. Patrician Hotel , 274 So. 3d 438 ( 2019 )
[…] by resort to parol evidence.” Fox v. Sails at Laguna Club Dev. Corp., 
    403 So. 2d 456
    , 458 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981) (citing Rundel v. Gordon, 
    111 So. 386
     (Fla. 1927)).
    As a general rule, “[t]here is no definitive list of essential terms that must be
    present and certain to satisfy the statute of frauds. Rather, the essential terms will
    vary widely according to the nature and complexity of each transaction and will be
    evaluated on a case by case basis . . . .” Socarras v. Claughton Hotels, Inc., 374
    7Florida’s statute of frauds is outlined in section 725.01, Florida Statutes (2010),
    and provides in pertinent part:
    No action shall be brought whereby . . . to charge any
    person . . . upon any contract for the sale of lands . . .
    unless the agreement or promise upon which such action
    shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof
    shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged
    therewith or by some other person by her or him
    thereunto lawfully authorized.
    
    11 So. 2d 1057
    , 1060 (Fla. 3d DCA 1979).
    In the instant case, the dispositive question before us is whether the Unit
    Owners gave authority to the BOD and Dedesma, through the Supplemental