All Seasons Condo Assoc. v. Patrician Hotel , 274 So. 3d 438 ( 2019 )
[…] whole,” Paragraph 9(f) does not confer actual authority upon the BOD or Dedesma
    to act on behalf of the Unit Owners and modify the essential terms of their distinct
    Supplemental Contracts.
    Similarly, the proxy language of Paragraph 9(f) does not qualify as a general
    power of attorney under Florida law.8 The trial court found that the December
    2010 emails between Nemni’s counsel, the Association’s attorney, and Dedesma
    operated as an extension of the Sale Approval deadline from February 16, 2011, to
    8 The Florida Power of Attorney Act, §§ 709.2101-.2402, Florida Statutes (2011),
    did not go into effect until October 1, 2011. See § 709.2106(2) (“A power of
    attorney executed before October 1, 2011, is valid if its execution complied with
    the law of this state at the time of execution.”). Thus, Paragraph 9(f) must be
    considered under § 709.01-.11, Florida Statutes (2010).
    16
    April 16, 2011, because Dedesma had the authority to extend the Supplemental
    Contracts for all Unit Owners who signed one. However, even under the most