All Seasons Condo Assoc. v. Patrician Hotel , 274 So. 3d 438 ( 2019 )
[…] BOD as manifestations of apparent authority. See Sterling Crest, Ltd., 
    164 So. 3d at 1279
     (“[M]anifestations of authority by a purported agent do not establish
    apparent authority to act. Where there are no manifestations of authority by the
    9 The record is not clear as to the nature of the BOD’s “informal discussion”
    purportedly approving Nemni’s extension request. However, to the extent the
    BOD used email to cast a vote on the issue, such action is explicitly prohibited
    under section 718.112. See § 718.112(2)(c) (“Members of the board of
    administration may use e-mail as a means of communication but may not cast a
    vote on an association matter via e-mail.”).
    20
    principal to a third party, apparent authority is not in issue.”).
    Furthermore, the plain language of the Supplemental Contracts and the
    Master Purchase Agreement establish that the parties agreed not to allow a waiver