M.R. v. State ( 2016 )
[…] He
    radioed that he was exiting his vehicle and went behind the building on foot, but the
    juveniles were not there. As the officer was returning to his vehicle, he saw M.R. riding
    away and directed him to stop in order to make contact with him. M.R. did not stop.1
    "We review the trial court's denial of the motion for dismissal under the de
    novo standard," viewing the evidence "in the light most favorable to the State." R.R.W.
    v. State, 
    915 So. 2d 633
    , 634-35 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005). Section 843.02, Florida Statutes
    (2014), provides that "[w]hoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . in the
    lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the
    officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree." "The threshold for
    establishing the commission of an offense under this statutory provision is that the
    officer be in the 'lawful execution' of a 'legal duty.' To meet this threshold, the conduct
    1
    As we are reversing only the resisting without violence charge, we