Ventana Condominium Association, Inc. v. Chancey Design Partnership, Inc. , 203 So. 3d 175 ( 2016 )
[…] further found that the claims against Chancey Design were settled and that the Release
    has been executed.
    1. Applicable statutes
    "A condominium is created by recording a declaration in the public records
    of the county where the land is located, executed and acknowledged with the
    -5-
    requirements for a deed." § 718.104(2), Fla. Stat. (2014). "The declaration must
    contain or provide for . . . [t]he name of the association, which must be a corporation for
    profit or a corporation not for profit," and "[t]he document or documents creating the
    association." § 718.104(4)(i), (k). The association, therefore, is created at the same
    time that the condominium is created by virtue of the declaration of condominium and
    documents creating the association being recorded together. See also § 718.112(1)(a)
    ("The operation of the association shall be governed by the articles of incorporation if
    the association is incorporated, and the bylaws of the association, which shall be
    included as exhibits to the recorded declaration."); Grove Isle Ass'n, Inc. v. Grove Isle
    Assocs., LLLP, 
    137 So. 3d 1081
    , 1090 (Fla. 3d DCA 2014) ("A 'declaration' or
    'declaration of condominium' is the instrument or instruments by which a condominium
    is created. § 718.103(15), Fla. Stat.