Ventana Condominium Association, Inc. v. Chancey Design Partnership, Inc. , 203 So. 3d 175 ( 2016 )
[…] Jur. 2d Condominiums & Cooperative Apartments § 133. And "[a]fter control of the
    association is obtained by unit owners other than the developer, the association may
    institute . . . actions or hearings in its [own] name on behalf of all unit owners concerning
    matters of common interest to most or all unit owners." § 718.111(3).
    "At the time that unit owners other than the developer elect a majority of
    the members of the board of administration of an association, the developer shall
    relinquish control of the association, and the unit owners shall accept control." §
    718.301(4). Prior to that time, control of the association is by the board of
    administration as elected by the developer. See § 718.112(2)(a)(1) ("The form of
    administration of the association shall be described indicating the title of the officers and
    board of administration and specifying the powers, duties, manner of selection and
    removal, and compensation, if any, of officers and boards. In the absence of such a
    provision, the board of administration shall be composed of five members . . . ."). And
    prior to the developer relinquishing control of the association, actions taken by a
    member of the board of administration designated by the developer are considered to
    be actions taken by the developer, and the developer is responsible to the association