Ventana Condominium Association, Inc. v. Chancey Design Partnership, Inc. , 203 So. 3d 175 ( 2016 )
[…] In the order granting the motion for summary judgment the court found
    that the Association is the successor in interest to the Developer and that the Developer
    had assigned its interest in the claims against Chancey Design to Hardin. The court
    further found that the claims against Chancey Design were settled and that the Release
    has been executed.
    1. Applicable statutes
    "A condominium is created by recording a declaration in the public records
    of the county where the land is located, executed and acknowledged with the
    -5-
    requirements for a deed." § 718.104(2), Fla. Stat. (2014). "The declaration must
    contain or provide for . . . [t]he name of the association, which must be a corporation for
    profit or a corporation not for profit," and "[t]he document or documents creating the
    association." § 718.104(4)(i), (k). The association, therefore, is created at the same
    time that the condominium is created by virtue of the declaration of condominium and
    documents creating the association being recorded together.