Dept. of Children and Families v. M.N. and O.C.S. , 199 So. 3d 452 ( 2016 )
[…] A Florida trial court does have the ability to transfer a case when it
    determines that another forum is more convenient. Section 61.520, “Inconvenient
    Forum,” in subpart (1), permits a court of this state which has jurisdiction to
    decline to exercise its jurisdiction if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum
    under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate
    forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the
    court's own motion, or a request by another court.
    Under section 61.503(15), Puerto Rico is a “state” for purposes of the
    UCCJEA as enacted in Florida, though Puerto Rico itself has not enacted the
    UCCJEA. Section 61.520(3) specifically contemplates that the transferring court
    “shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be
    6
    promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other
    condition the court considers just and proper.”          (Emphasis added).      This is
    essentially what the trial court sought to accomplish when it ordered DCF to
    inquire into starting an action in Puerto Rico.
    Section 61.520(2) sets forth the matters to be considered as the trial court