THE SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA v. STEPHANIE WOODFORD , 270 So. 3d 481 ( 2019 )
[…] The cause of action brought by Ms. Woodford is a creature of statute,
    which itself instructs a potential claimant on the condition precedent of exhaustion of the
    local governmental authority's administrative remedy. The legislature could have
    included a requirement that the local governmental authority provide notice, but it did
    not do so in the Whistle-blower's Act. Cf., e.g., § 448.109(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018)
    (requiring employers to post notice of employees' rights to Florida minimum wage in a
    conspicuous and accessible place); § 440.185(10), Fla. Stat. (2018) (stating that, "upon
    receiving notice of an injury from an employee," employers or carriers must "provide the
    employee with a written notice . . . of the availability of services from the Employee
    Assistance and Ombudsman Office"); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-10 (containing express notice
    posting requirements providing specific information to employees of their rights under
    Title VII).
    Because there is no notice requirement in the Act, the School Board was