THE SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA v. STEPHANIE WOODFORD , 270 So. 3d 481 ( 2019 )
[…] Co. v. Kaklamanos, 
    843 So. 2d 885
    , 889 (Fla. 2003)). Thus,
    a "departure from the essential requirements of law necessary for the issuance of a writ
    of certiorari is something more than a simple legal error." Futch v. Fla. Dep't of Highway
    Safety & Motor Vehicles, 
    189 So. 3d 131
    , 132 (Fla. 2016) (quoting Kaklamanos, 
    843 So. 2d at 889
    ). Mere disagreement with a lower court's interpretation of the law "is an
    improper basis for common law certiorari." Ivey v. Allstate Ins. Co., 
    774 So. 2d 679
    , 683
    (Fla. 2000).
    In the instant case, section 112.3187(8)(b), Florida Statutes (2017),
    provides in pertinent part:
    [A]ny local public employee protected by this section may file
    a complaint with the appropriate local governmental
    authority, if that authority has established by ordinance an
    administrative procedure for handling such complaints or has
    contracted with the Division of Administrative Hearings under
    s. 120.65 to conduct hearings under this section. . . . Within
    180 days after entry of a final decision by the local
    governmental authority, the public employee who filed the
    complaint may bring a civil action in any court of competent
    jurisdiction. If the local governmental authority has not
    established an administrative procedure by ordinance or
    contract, a local public employee may . . . bring a civil action
    in a court of competent jurisdiction.
    - 10 -
    (Emphasis added.) The School Board admitted that it has no administrative policy or
    practice for dealing with whistle-blower complaints. The majority agrees with the School
    Board that its general contract with DOAH constitutes such a policy or practice. But that