THE SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA v. STEPHANIE WOODFORD , 270 So. 3d 481 ( 2019 )
[…] . A departure from the essential requirements of the law "is something
    more than a simple legal error." See Fassy, 
    884 So. 2d at
    363–64. "There must be a
    violation of a clearly established principle of law resulting in a miscarriage of justice." 
    Id.
    (citing Combs v. State, 
    436 So. 2d 93
    , 95–96 (Fla. 1983)).
    Section 112.3187(8) identifies three classes of persons who may file a
    whistle-blower complaint. See § 112.3187(8)(a)–(c). Because Ms. Woodford was the
    Chief Officer of Human Resources for the School Board, she falls within section
    112.3187(8)(b), which applies to local public employees. That section provides the
    following:
    Within 60 days after the action prohibited by this section, any
    local public employee protected by this section may file a
    complaint with the appropriate local governmental authority,
    if that authority has established by ordinance an
    administrative procedure for handling such complaints or has
    contracted with the Division of Administrative Hearings
    under s. 120.65 to conduct hearings under this section. The
    administrative procedure created by ordinance must provide
    for the complaint to be heard by a panel of impartial persons
    appointed by the appropriate local governmental authority.
    Upon hearing the complaint, the panel must make findings of
    fact and conclusions of law for a final decision by the local
    governmental authority. Within 180 days after entry of a final
    decision by the local governmental authority, the public
    employee who filed the complaint may bring a civil action in
    any court of competent jurisdiction. If the local governmental
    authority has not established an administrative procedure by
    ordinance or contract, a local public employee may, within
    180 days after the action prohibited by this section, bring a
    civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction. For the
    -5-
    purpose of this paragraph, the term "local governmental
    authority" includes any regional, county, or municipal entity,
    special district, community college district, or school district
    or any political subdivision of any of the foregoing.
    § 112.3187(8)(b) (emphasis added).