MARION KAMINSKY, Individually and as Trustee, etc. v. JEFFREY HECHT and MONICA HECHT, etc. , 272 So. 3d 786 ( 2019 )
[…] Bauer, 
    828 So. 2d 1071
    , 1074 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002).
    Plaintiff bears the initial burden of pleading the basis for service under
    the long-arm statute. Venetian Salami, 
    554 So. 2d at 502
    . “Initially, the
    plaintiff may seek to obtain jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant by
    pleading the basis for service in the language of the statute without
    pleading the supporting facts.” Id.; see also Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.070(h).
    Plaintiff may also “alleg[e] specific facts demonstrating that the defendant's
    actions fit within one or more of the subsections of section 48.193,
    Florida's long-arm statute.” Washington Capital Corp. v. Milandco, Ltd.,
    
    695 So. 2d 838
    , 841 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997).
    Florida’s long-arm statute provides in relevant part:
    (1)(a) A person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this
    2
    state, who personally or through an agent does any of the acts
    enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or
    herself and, if he or she is a natural person, his or her
    personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this
    state for any cause of action arising from any of the following
    acts:
    ....
    2. Committing a tortious act within this state.
    § 48.193(1)(a)2., Fla. Stat.
    The Beneficiaries’ complaint does not track the language of the long-
    arm statute or allege specific facts to demonstrate that Kaminsky’s alleged
    breaches of fiduciary duty fit within a subsection of the long-arm statute.