Foster v. State ( 2017 )
[…] probation. Defense counsel further declared that as "part of the plea [Mr. Foster] is
    reserving the right to appeal the Williams rule hearing." The trial court expressed
    skepticism, observing that "it is an interlocutory order . . . that would only be apparent to
    the appellate court at trial." In light of its misgivings, the trial court asked Mr. Foster
    whether he still wished to proceed with his plea. Mr. Foster responded that he did.
    After a thorough plea colloquy, the trial court sentenced him in accordance with the
    negotiated disposition.
    2
    See § 90.404(2)(b)(1), Fla. Stat. (2015) ("In a criminal case in which the
    defendant is charged with a crime involving child molestation, evidence of the
    defendant’s commission of other crimes, wrongs, or acts of child molestation is
    admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.");
    see also Williams v. State, 
    110 So. 2d 654
     (Fla. 1959).
    -2-
    Analysis
    Following entry of a guilty plea, the Florida Statutes and the Florida Rules
    of Appellate Procedure cabin the scope of a defendant's appeal. Section 924.051(4),