Foster v. State ( 2017 )
[…] 2
    See § 90.404(2)(b)(1), Fla. Stat. (2015) ("In a criminal case in which the
    defendant is charged with a crime involving child molestation, evidence of the
    defendant’s commission of other crimes, wrongs, or acts of child molestation is
    admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.");
    see also Williams v. State, 
    110 So. 2d 654
     (Fla. 1959).
    -2-
    Analysis
    Following entry of a guilty plea, the Florida Statutes and the Florida Rules
    of Appellate Procedure cabin the scope of a defendant's appeal. Section 924.051(4),
    Florida Statutes (2016), states that "if a defendant pleads guilty without expressly
    reserving the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, the defendant may not appeal
    the judgment or sentence." The Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure provide that upon
    entry of a guilty plea, a defendant may appeal "a prior dispositive order of the lower
    tribunal" for which the right to appeal has been expressly reserved. Fla. R. App. P.