VALENCIA RESERVE HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC. v. BOYNTON BEACH ASSOCIATES, XIX, LLLP ( 2019 )
[…] “any deficits that exceed the guaranteed amount, less the total regular
    periodic assessments” received from other HOA members. 
    Id. An “assessment,”
    as defined by Section 720.301(1), Florida Statutes
    (2018), is a “sum or sums of money payable to the association, to the
    developer or other owner of common areas, or to recreational facilities and
    other properties serving the parcels by the owners of one or more parcels
    as authorized in the governing documents, which if not paid by the owner
    of a parcel, can result in a lien against the parcel.” Further, Section
    720.308(1) and (1)(a), Florida Statutes (2018), provides that “the governing
    documents must describe the manner in which expenses are shared and
    specify the member’s proportional share thereof” and “assessments levied
    pursuant to the annual budget or special assessment must be in the
    member’s proportional share of expenses as described in the governing
    document.” Notably, Sections 720.308(6) and 720.308(4)(b), Florida
    Statutes (2018), prohibit the developer from using “[a]ny portion of the
    parcel assessment which is budgeted for designated capital contributions
    of the association” to pay for operating expenses.