VALENCIA RESERVE HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC. v. BOYNTON BEACH ASSOCIATES, XIX, LLLP ( 2019 )
[…] Giamberini v. Dep’t of Fin. Servs., 
    162 So. 3d 1133
    , 1136 (Fla. 4th DCA
    3
    2015) (citation omitted). “A single word or provision of a statute cannot be
    read in isolation.” 
    Id. “The purposes
    of [the HOA Act] are to give statutory recognition to
    corporations not for profit that operate residential communities in this
    state, to provide procedures for operating homeowners’ associations, and
    to protect the rights of association members without unduly impairing the
    ability of such associations to perform their functions.” § 720.302(1), Fla.
    Stat. (2018). To this end, Section 720.309(1), Florida Statutes (2018),
    states:
    Any grant or reservation made by any document, and any
    contract that has a term greater than 10 years, that is made
    by an association before control of the association is turned
    over to the members other than the developer, and that
    provides for the operation, maintenance, or management of
    the association or common areas, must be fair and
    reasonable.
    With regard to a developer’s financial obligation to an HOA before
    turnover, Section 720.308(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2018), provides:
    While the developer is in control of the homeowners’
    association, it may be excused from payment of its share of