VALENCIA RESERVE HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC. v. BOYNTON BEACH ASSOCIATES, XIX, LLLP ( 2019 )
[…] Stat. (2018). To this end, Section 720.309(1), Florida Statutes (2018),
    states:
    Any grant or reservation made by any document, and any
    contract that has a term greater than 10 years, that is made
    by an association before control of the association is turned
    over to the members other than the developer, and that
    provides for the operation, maintenance, or management of
    the association or common areas, must be fair and
    reasonable.
    With regard to a developer’s financial obligation to an HOA before
    turnover, Section 720.308(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2018), provides:
    While the developer is in control of the homeowners’
    association, it may be excused from payment of its share of
    the operating expenses and assessments related to its parcels
    for any period of time for which the developer has, in the
    declaration, obligated itself to pay any operating expenses
    incurred that exceed the assessments receivable from other
    members and other income of the association.
    Thus, Section 720.308(1)(b) allows a developer to forego paying HOA