Putnam Community Medical Center v. Florida Birth-Related Neurological etc. , 204 So. 3d 598 ( 2016 )
[…] potential civil liability, a result that the NICA statute does not support.
    In fact, as a matter of course hospitals are frequently permitted to intervene
    in these types of cases even though it’s the parent or guardian who initiates a
    petition for NICA benefits. The reason they are permitted to intervene is because
    under Florida’s Administrative Procedures Act, third-party standing is triggered by
    a showing that that party has “substantial interests” that will be determined in the
    proceeding. See § 120.52(13)(b), Fla. Stat. (defining a “party” to include “[a]ny
    other person . . . whose substantial interests will be affected by proposed agency
    6
    action, and who makes an appearance as a party”) (emphasis added). What better
    example of one’s “substantial interests” being affected than an adverse
    administrative decision that potentially exposes a hospital to substantial civil
    liability.
    Constitutional standing differs from APA standing, but tort immunity is a