Fonseca v. Taverna Imports, Inc. , 212 So. 3d 431 ( 2017 )
[…] 2007: Bank of America sues Taverna Imports after Taverna Imports defaults
    on its credit line (Case Two);
    September 2008: Bank of America obtains a final judgment against Taverna
    Imports in Case Two for $110,309.36;
    2008: During the same time, Maricela Fonseca was alleged to have
    wrongfully taken control of Taverna Imports, aided and abetted by her
    husband, Richard Fonseca;
    those 1000 shares became “authorized but unissued” corporate stock and, as such,
    were not a corporate asset and were not subject to execution and levy. See §
    607.0631(1), Fla. Stat. (2007) (providing in pertinent part that “[a] corporation
    may acquire its own shares. . . and. . . shares so acquired constitute authorized but
    unissued shares of the same class but undesignated as to series”) (emphasis added).
    Given our disposition of the issue on alternative grounds, we decline to reach the
    issue of whether the shares repurchased by Taverna Imports constitute an asset of
    the corporation subject to execution and levy.
    28