R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Company v. Linda Prentice, as Personal etc. ( 2019 )
[…] trial or, in the alternative, reduce the judgment by Mr. Price’s
    share of comparative fault.” 4 See Fla. R. App. P. 9.210(b) (requiring
    that an initial brief contain “a conclusion, of not more than 1 page,
    setting forth the precise relief sought”). We begin by observing the
    discretion vested in an appellate court to direct a new trial on one
    or more issues. See Tracey v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 
    264 So. 3d 1152
    (Fla. 2d DCA 2019) (discussing the principles governing an
    appellate court’s authority when reversing a trial court judgment).
    Section 59.35, Florida Statutes (2017), provides:
    An appellate court may, in reversing a judgment of a
    lower court brought before it for review by appeal, by the
    order of reversal, if the error for which reversal is sought
    is such as to require a new trial, direct that a new trial be
    4  RJR thus did not limit its prayer for relief to requesting a
    reduction in the compensatory damages award to account for
    comparative fault. Rather, its prayer for relief in the alternative
    was linked to RJR’s fifth claim of error—that the trial court should